PART 1. FINANCE COMMISSION OF TEXAS
[…] A proposed amendment to the heading of subsection (b)(2) would specify that the documents are not subject to "this section," replacing current text referring only to "enhanced monitoring." Other proposed amendments would specify that documents not subject to §10.40 "include" the four documents listed in subsection (b)(2). This is intended to clarify that the list in subsection (b)(2) is not an exhaustive list, and other documents might not be subject to the rule (e.g., documents excluded under another provision of Texas Government Code, §2261.253).
Texas Government Code, §2261.253(c) requires state agencies to "by rule [...] establish a procedure to identify each contract that requires enhanced contract or performance monitoring." While each finance agency has prescribed and implemented a procedure for identifying those contracts for enhanced monitoring, the proposed amendments add a new paragraph to subsection (c), ensuring full compliance with §2261.253(c).